a K h o

Archive for May 2007

vacation

Posted on: May 26, 2007

i got myself a 3D2N complimentary stay at Grand Seasons (4-star hotel) in KL. thanks to whoever that referred me. what timely good fortune to come my way. of course i referred quite a lot of people myself…so don’t be surprised if someone should give you a call next week or so eh. ;-)

didn’t manage to get that moonstone, yet. dropped by the shop at Sarawak Plaza this noon only to find that it had closed down and replaced with a funky new vcd/dvd/toy shop. decided to get a bottle of Absolut Vodka (Vanilla) at Denise instead. just felt like chillin’ tonight. the bottle cost me RM115, kinda cheap i think? someone told me it’s like RM150-180 in KL. i wonder how much does a bottle of Midori Melon cost? Hmm…

the season finale of Heroes finally aired a week back? i’m just catching up on it today. going through episodes one after another right now. currently at episode 15, with a total of 22 episodes for season 1. hopefully can finish them all by tomorrow. i wonder what happened to House MD. i got stuck at season 3 when torrents for them just can’t be found… umm yeah, i download my shows *blush*. not illegal is it? ;-P

now browsing through AirAsia website to check on cheap flight rates for my short vacation.

Advertisements

moonstone

Posted on: May 25, 2007

i’m feeling constraint, choked, emotionally withdrawn. i need to get a moonstone. perhaps my luck will get better and i can be more in harmony with my surroundings. whatever helps right?

perhaps nothing will happen and i’ll just break down and quit my job. right now, i really just need to relax and find something that will take my interest full-time. reading? blah. playing games? err… watching movies? boring. what can i do huh?

first things first…going to hunt for a moonstone this weekend.

i r leh z

Posted on: May 19, 2007

nuff’ said.

Merdeka Palace no longer has the best italian for me in Kuching. last evening i had the most wonderful pasta ever at Magenta. our chef, Sarah really outdid herself. even my colleagues agreed it’s really just perfect.

okay, off to work again. damn, my weekend is gone.

i’m back

Posted on: May 5, 2007

it’s been a while. i’m officially back in Kuching. after 3 month or so in Kuala Lumpur, Kuching feels like a big breath of fresh air. unfortunately, i can’t relax just yet. i got back 4 days ago and had been working since. from morning till late evening, it’s been really hectic.

it’s saturday, i’m off to work in 2 hours. yeah, i know. that sucks. but what to do when there is a deadline to meet. sigh. i’m looking forward to next week maybe…when things start to settle down and i get into a normal work pace. maybe then i finally can find time to pop that God of War 2 playstation game and enjoy some senseless violence. maybe i can finally drop by the New Edition shop in town and pick up a bottle of Burberry London. maybe i can catch Spider-Man 3 at Star Cineplex too. oh wait, scratch that. i already caught Spider-Man 3, in KL.

i guess i can look forward to Jack Sparrow making his appreance end of this month instead…


categories

disclaimer

u can regard everything here as fiction, or fanfiction (me being my own fan haha), or messed up ramblings from the deranged mind of a guy in his midlife crisis. whatever. comment as u see fit. the brainless ones go to /purgatory, not that i'm saying ur a zombie. then again seeing as i'm not getting much sleep lately, i probably am one. that said, u'll realise that u can't take legal action against a zombie. cause we've gots diplomatic immuniteh. rawr.

blog stats

  • 90,030 clicks!